Your privacy

SmartestEnergy is committed to protecting the online privacy of visitors to our website, the users of our services, and any other person who provides personal data to us in the context of the use of our services. The purpose of this Policy is to inform you about the types of information we gather about you when you visit our website or provide your personal data to us, how we may use that information, and how we disclose it to third parties.

By using our website or providing your personal data to us, you consent to the collection and use of your information by SmartestEnergy for the purposes set out in this Policy. If we change this Policy we will inform you by posting the changes on our website or by notifying you by email. By continuing to use our website or providing us with your personal data following such change being made available on our website or otherwise notified to you, you agree that you will be deemed to have agreed to be bound by the updated Policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, SmartestEnergy Limited is the data controller in respect of any personal data provided to us or acquired by us in connection with your use of the website or in connection with the use of Services (as defined below).

SmartestEnergy Limited is registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office under registration number Z7588822.

1. Personal data we collect and how it is used

At various locations on our website, such as in our event or email signup forms, we may request that you supply us with your personal data, such as your name, email address or work telephone number. In addition, in the course of us providing services to you or to persons associated with you (“Services”), you may provide us with personal data directly.

We only collect personal data when you voluntarily submit it to us through our online forms or otherwise provide it to us directly. If you do choose to give us personal data, we will collect and retain that personal data in accordance with this Policy.

We use your personal data to provide you or persons associated with you with Services . We may also use your personal data to provide you with access to additional services or information related to or complementary to the Services or other products and services that we offer, or to contact you regarding important information about changes to Services or the use of the Services.

In processing your personal data, we may disclose your personal data to third parties for business administration purposes, as well as to our professional advisers, and/or to third parties who wish to acquire all or some of our business and/or assets. In addition, it may be necessary for us to provide to our third party suppliers and contractors your personal data in the course of or in connection with the provision of the Services (whether to you or to someone associated with you) or for any of the other purposes for which we process your personal data as set out in this Policy.

We will not share your personal data for marketing or any other purpose without your consent except where required to or permitted to do so by law.

We are required by law to take certain measures to help identify fraud and energy theft. In order to do so, we will give details of your account to fraud prevention agencies. They will use the information we give to them to check public and other databases they hold and may provide information to us to help identify fraud and energy theft. These checks will be performed on a regular basis whilst you hold an account with us.

If we suspect or can confirm that you or any person to whom we provide Services has committed energy theft, a record of this will be kept by fraud prevention agencies and this record may include sensitive information about alleged criminal offences. The fraud prevention agencies will hold this information and may provide it to other energy companies to help them identify fraud and detect energy theft but only in limited circumstances where you have accounts with them. Where theft has been identified, the terms on which you hold your account with us may change, but we will notify you separately if this is the case.

2. Subject access requests

Any requests that we correct, update, or remove your personal data which is stored in our databases, or any other subject access requests that you are entitled to make by law, should be directed to us via email at marketing[at]smartestenergy.com or to Marketing Department, Dashwood House, 69 Old Broad Street, London, EC2M 1QS.

After receiving a subject access request in respect of your personal data that we hold, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that all of your personal data we have stored is updated, corrected, changed or deleted, as appropriate, as soon as reasonably practicable, if we are required to do so by law.

We may charge you up to the maximum fee permitted by law to deal with your subject access request.

You may also object, at no charge, to any further use of your personal data, such as for direct marketing purposes, by contacting us at via email at marketing[at]smartestenergy.com or by using the appropriate “unsubscribe” function integrated in emails that we send to you.

3. Use of cookies

We use "cookies" to enhance your visits to our website. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies do not store personal information about you, unless you knowingly provide it.

You do have the ability to control your cookie settings in your browser. Most browsers allow you to set notifications for when a cookie is being placed on your computer or to refuse to accept cookies, although blocking cookies altogether may affect your experience online. For more information about working with cookies, consult the help function of your browser.

We use cookies for two different purposes – operational and analytical. Operational cookies are required to enable users to login to secure areas of our website. If you do not use any of our secure online services, we will not place any cookies in your browser for this purpose. We also use analytical cookies to understand how visitors interact with our website so we can continue to develop more useful content. This data is strictly anonymous and is not used for any purpose other than website usage analysis.

4. Use of other technical information

When you use our website, we may also collect “technical information” which is information that, by itself, cannot be used to identify or contact you.

Examples include your IP address, the type of browser you are using, the websites you visit immediately before and immediately after you visit our websites, and other anonymous data involving your use of our website. This information is collected by third-party website monitoring software and is retained for research purposes.

We use this information to understand our website users’ demographics, such as geographic location, and to analyse how our website is being used, such as time spent on site, for general reporting purposes and to improve future content.

> Please contact us if you have any questions